Day 57 How to Cut a Square Hole with a Round Bur

OK, now that I have your attention, I have never found a way to make a square hole with a round bur, but I will be making square holes today with burs and a file

Square Holes Header

First thing to do is to make sure you have a good layout plan. I prepare the 22 gauge silver sheet I am using with 90 degree edges. I measure out 2mm increments on my Dial Caliper (I would have used my Digital Calipers if the battery wasn’t dead) and scribe lines from both straight edges. I make a grid, then mark very light lines in the middle of these lines (1mm increments) so I can find the center of each 2mm block. I use the tip of my metal scribe to make a “divot” to start a pilot hole for drilling.

Square Holes (1) Square Holes (2)

Square Holes (3) Square Holes (4)

Next I drill a small pilot hole with a 0.5mm Drill Bit. In this case, the metal I am drilling is fairly thin, so I drill with a 0.5mm Ball Bur. Afterwards I drill a 1mm hole

Square Holes (5) Square Holes (6)

After the holes are drilled, I take a small 0.7mm Cylinder Bur and carefully “square-off” the round holes, to make filing easier.

Square Holes (7) Square Holes (8)

Now I use a #6 Cut 4-Square Escapement File to make the holes square.

Square Holes (9) Square Holes (10)

Now I have all of these pieces and parts…… in the next blog post, let’s see what we can turn them into.

Square Holes (11)

Again, thanks for stopping by, and if you find value in this content, or if you like to keep up to date on the eBook, tutorials, podcast, and video lessons coming soon, make sure to Subscribe to this Blog Via Email (link in the upper right corner at www.JewelryMonk.com)

Now, go make today a Great Day.

Never Miss Any New Content

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

Powered by ConvertKit
Comments are closed.