How to Bright Cut an Edge With a Flat Graver

I took a few days off to rest up, enjoy the last few days of summer with my family, and finish up my other hobby, dirt car racing. Well, I got that all out of my system for a bit, it is time to get back to the bench and share some more tidbits with the JewelryMonk community. Last week I had a question about bright cutting on a bezel, so I thought I would share a little about Bright Cutting today.

Bright Cutting Header

There are a couple of ways of getting a “bright cut” look on an edge, from using a bur and polishing it, to rotary diamond wheels, to engraving. Today I will show how to get the bright cut with a Flat Graver.

I started with the braided copper-silver band I made last week. I finished it off a little differently though, I polished the copper center a bit and brush-finished the silver, to give it a little contrast from the shiny bright cut edge.

Bright Cutting (1) Bright Cutting (2)

I am using a #45 Flat Graver Blade on this project, but you can use smaller gravers if you like. I like a wider blade for bright cutting. As I have shown before, I polish the flat part of the blade with Yellow Rouge on a piece of paper. For more on polishing gravers, see http://jewelrymonk.com/gravers

Bright Cutting (3)

I start at one point of the edge and cut a small piece off of the edge of the ring or bezel. I start by cutting into the silver and drop the handle angle as I am cutting so it lifts the cutting edge in a “flicking” motion. I overlap the next cut on the first and do the same motion, so the starting edge of the second cut starts on the ending portion of the first cut. (hope that is not too confusing)

Bright Cutting (4)

Bright Cutting (5) Bright Cutting (6)

Continue this action all the way around the ring or bezel. If you notice the cut getting a little dull as you are cutting, polish the flat part of the graver again. I also continued bright cutting on the opposite side of the ring. I like the slight brush finish on the silver before the bright cutting so the contrast of the cut shows up better against the backdrop of the satin finish.

Bright Cutting (7) Bright Cutting (8)

Bright Cutting (9)

There you have it, it is a great way to accent a piece or stone setting, and add a little more “pizzazz” to your piece.

As always, thanks for stopping by and If you find value in this content, or if you like to keep up to date on the goings-on here, make sure to Subscribe to this Blog Via Email (link in the upper right corner at www.JewelryMonk.com) also check out the JewelryMonk Podcast either on this website, or on iTunes. You can also follow us on Facebook, Twitter, and Pinterest.

Now go highlight your world.

Doug

Never Miss Any New Content

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

Powered by ConvertKit

10 Responses to How to Bright Cut an Edge With a Flat Graver

  1. Laura-Lee Podmore September 2, 2014 at 12:08 pm #

    Thanks so much for posting this! Is that really all there is to it? WOW! Now, if I want to do this on a bezel, I’d have to do it after I set the stone, yes? Which means putting tape on the stone to protect it, right?

    • JewelryMonk September 2, 2014 at 12:21 pm #

      Yes, set the stone first. You can try taping the stone, but just make sure you are engraving “away” from the stone and not “towards” it.

  2. Carol Priestley November 4, 2014 at 9:23 am #

    Thanks for sharing this tutorial. So many little things to learn & gravers & their uses is but just one! Nice way for this beginner jeweler to accent some basic rings & pieces.

    • JewelryMonk November 4, 2014 at 5:35 pm #

      You are welcome Carol! Keep it up!

  3. michele December 18, 2015 at 9:22 am #

    I love the ring! How the heck do you (well, not you, I mean I) solder the twisted copper to the silver without getting solder all over the place?!?!?!

    • Doug Napier December 18, 2015 at 5:48 pm #

      On this ring, I was a little patient. I added a small (less than you would think) amount of solder to the contact points. I added 1 piece at first to “tack” it in place. Made sure the rest of the piece lined up, then soldered the rest of the side. I did it one side at a time. Here is the link: http://jewelrymonk.com/2014/08/27/making-a-twisted-wire-two-toned-band-part-2/
      Hope this helps.
      Doug

      • Michele shepard January 2, 2016 at 8:14 pm #

        Fantastic!! I guess I have a bit of learning to do about websites. The second part did not come up before. Now that I’ve seen it, it makes perfect sense. I’m definitely going to try it!
        Tonight’s adventure is trying the bead setting now that I’ve got the necessary tools.
        Many thanks for all your great advice! Hope your 2016 is a good one!
        Michele

Trackbacks/Pingbacks

  1. New Texturing Idea with Micro Fiber Separating Disc | JewelryMonk - December 10, 2015

    […] To see how this Bright Edge is applied, Click HERE […]