Soldering a Thin Piece to a Thick Piece

Over the years I have heard many jewelers express their concerns and struggles of trying to solder a thin loop or earring post to a thicker piece. They either melt the smaller piece, or the solder joint is not very clean or strong.  I am soon going to release a video series on soldering and metal fabrication, and I thought I would share a quick little video that will not be part of the series, but part of one of the promo video teachings. Since most of you reading this have subscribed to JewelryMonk.com I thought I would share it with the JewelryMonk Community.  If you haven’t subscribed to this community, I would do that now, so you don’t miss out on any up coming goodness!

Here is a link to the video:     https://youtu.be/T6tdvFdaNaU

ALSO, Make sure to subscribe to the JewelryMonk YouTube Channel, so you don’t miss out on any of the FREE content there as well.

Keep on the lookout, Because in the NEXT couple weeks, I will be releasing a new Fabricating/Soldering video series that is to date over 35 videos in all. This is going to be VERY EXCITING!

As always, Thanks for being a part of this JewelryMonk Community. The best thing you can do for me is spread the word!

Now, Go Make Something Shiny!

Doug

Together, We can Make the BEST Jewelry of YOUR LIFE!

Never Miss Any New Content

Subscribe to get our latest content by email.

Powered by ConvertKit
No comments yet.

Leave a Reply